The 14th Annual International Computing and Combinatorics Conference
(COCOON, June 27-29, 2008; Dalian, China)
Sponsored by Academy of Mathematics and System Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Home
Call-for-paper
Poster
Program Committee
Organization Committee
Important Dates
On-line Submission
List of Accepted Papers
Final Submission
Registration
Plenary Speakers
Program
About Dalian
Conference Venue
Hotel Reservation
Visa Application
Tips for Attending Conference
Previous COCOON
Enquiry
    

The program committee of COCOON'08 has received 172 submissions from 26 countries and regions: Canada, Australia, Austria, Brazil, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Iran, Israel, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, Pakistan, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and United States. With helps from 116 subreferees, the committee has selected 66 papers for the program of conference as follows:

7: Sun-Yuan Hsieh and Chia-Wei Lee.
   Diagnosability of Two-Matching Composition Network
11: Pim van 't Hof and Daniel Paulusma.
   A new characterization of P_6-free graphs
13: Bhadrachalam Chitturi, Xuerong Feng and Walter Voit.
   Adjacent swaps on strings
27: Gadi Aleksandrowicz and Gill Barequet.
   Counting Polycubes without the Dimensionality Curse
37: Wei Ren, Guiying Yan and Xiaofeng Han.
   Building relationship between network community structure and clustering algorithm using Singular Value Decomposition
39: Hejiao Huang and Yun Peng.
   THROUGHPUT MAXIMIZATION WITH TRAFFIC PROFILE IN WIRELESS MESH NETWORK
50: Xianyue Li, Yaochun Huang, Feng Zou, Donghyun Kim and Weili Wu.
   (1+\rho)-Approximation for Selected-Internal Steiner Minimum Tree
52: Masaya Mito and Satoshi Fujita.
   Maximum Connected Domatic Partition of Directed Path Graphs with Single Junction
56: Peng Liu and Lixin Tang.
   Two-agent Scheduling with Linear Deteriorating Jobs on a Single Machine
57: Yaw-Ling Lin.
   Efficient Algorithms for SNP Haplotype Block Selection Problems
58: Guan-Shieng Huang, Jia-Jie Liu and Yue-Li Wang.
   Sequence Alignment Algorithms for Run-Length-Encoded Strings
66: Xianchao Zhang, He Jiang, Weifa Liang and Guoliang Chen.
   Computing Maximum Flow Functions in Undirected Planar Networks with both Edge and Vertex Capacities
70: Hua Gong and Tang Lixin.
   A two-stage flexible flowshop problem with deterioration
72: Tianping Shuai and Donglei Du.
   A lower bound for the on-line preemptive machine scheduling with $\ell_p$ norm
73: Deying Li, Hongwei Du, Lin Liu and Scott C.-H. Huang.
   Joint Topology Control and Power Conservation for Wireless Sensor Networks Using Transmit Power Adjustment
79: Sergey Bereg, Kevin Buchin, Maike Buchin, Marina Gavrilova and Binhai Zhu.
   Voronoi diagram of polygonal chains under the discrete Frechet distance
80: Hua Gong and Tang Lixin.
   The coordination of two parallel machines scheduling and batch deliveries
81: Yasuhito Asano, Yuya Miyawaki and Takao Nishizeki.
   Efficient Compression of Web Graphs
83: Christian Hundt and Ulf Ochsenfahrt.
   Damaged BZip Files are Difficult to Repair
84: Ching-Lueh Chang and Yuh-Dauh Lyuu.
   Spreading messages
85: Xiaowen Lou and Daming Zhu.
   A 2.25-approximation Algorithm for Cut-and-paste Sorting of Unsigned Circular Permutations
86: Li-Pu Yeh and Biing-Feng Wang.
   Efficient Algorithms for Cut Enumeration
88: Steve Lu, Rafail Ostrovsky and Daniel Manchala.
   Visual Cryptography on Graphs
89: naoyuki kamiyama and Naoki Katoh.
   Covering Directed Graphs by In-trees
90: Vikraman Arvind and T.C. Vijayaraghavan.
   The Orbit problem is in the GapL Hierarchy
96: Xiaowen Liu, Jinyan Li and Lusheng Wang
   Quasi-bicliques: Complexity and Binding Pairs
98: Shuji Kijima, Masashi Kiyomi, Yoshio Okamoto and Takeaki UNO
   On Listing, Sampling, and Counting the Chordal Graphs with Edge Constraints
100: JOSE LUIS MONTAÑA, Luis Miguel Pardo and Mar Callau
   VC dimension bounds for analytic algebraic computations
103: Ulrich Hertrampf and Christoph Minnameier
   Resource Bounded Frequency Computations with Three Errors
104: Anne Condon, Jan Manuch and Chris Thachuk
   Complexity of a Collision-Aware String Partition Problem and its relation to Oligo Design for Gene Synthesis
105: Shakhar Smorodinsky, Marek Sulovský and Uli Wagner
   On lower center regions and balls containing many points
106: Balázs Keszegh
   Polychromatic colorings of n-dimensional guillotine-partitions
107: Junqiang Zhou, Lichen Bao, Sergey Bereg, Ovidiu Daescu and Simeon Ntafos
   On Some City Guarding Problems
108: Martin Olsen
   The Computational Complexity of Link Building
113: Matias Korman and Takeshi Tokuyama.
   Optimal insertion of a segment highway in a city metric
114: Bin Fu and Zhixiang Chen.
   A Sublinear Time Randomized Algorithm for Coset Enumeration in the Black Box Model
115: Jianxin Wang and Qilong Feng.
   Improved Parameterized Algorithms for Weighted 3-Set Packing
117: Xi Chen, Xiaoming Sun and Shang-Hua Teng.
   Quantum Separation of Local Search and Fixed Point Computation
118: SEIICHIRO TANI, Masaki Nakanishi and Shigeru Yamashita.
   Multi-Party Quantum Communication Complexity with Routed Messages
122: Michel Raynal, Sergio Rajsbaum and corentin travers.
   The Iterated Restricted Immediate Snapshot Model
123: Minzhu Xie, Jianxin Wang and Jianer Chen.
   A Practical Exact Algorithm for the Individual Haplotyping Problem MEC/GI
124: Joaquim Gabarro, Alina Garcia and Maria Serna.
   On the Complexity of Equilibria Problems in Angel-Daemon Games
125: Takayuki Sato, Kazuyuki Amano, Eiji Takimoto and Akira Maruoka.
   Monotone DNF Formula that has a Minimal or Maximal Number of Satisfying Assignments
126: Julia Mixtacki.
   Genome Halving under DCJ revisited
127: Regant Hung, Kwok Fai Lai and Hingfung Ting.
   Finding frequent items in a turnstile data stream
129: Ehab Morsy and Hiroshi Nagamochi.
   Approximating the Generalized Capacitated Tree-routing
130: Seok-Hee Hong and Hiroshi Nagamochi.
   Star-shaped Drawings of Graphs with Fixed Embedding and Concave Corner Constraints
134: David Chandler, Maw-Shang Chang, Ton Kloks, Van Bang Le and Sheng-Lung Peng.
   Probe Ptolemaic Graphs
135: Michael Krger and Harald Hempel.
   Approximating Alternative Solutions
139: Hiroshi Fujiwara, Kazuo Iwama and Yoshiyuki Sekiguchi.
   Average-Case Competitive Analyses for One-Way Trading
140: Sheung-Hung Poon.
   On Unfolding 3D Lattice Polygons and 2D Orthogonal Trees
142: Edna Hoshino and Cid C. de Souza.
   Column Generation Algorithms for the Capacitated m-Ring-Star Problem
144: Epameinondas Fritzilas, Yasmin Rios-Solis and Sven Rahmann.
   Structural Identifiability in Low-Rank Matrix Factorization
145: L. Sunil Chandran, Anita Das and B. V. Subramanyan Bharadwaj.
   Isoperimetric Problem and Meta-Fibonacci Sequences
146: Miki Hermann and Reinhard Pichler.
   Complexity of Counting the Optimal Solutions
147: Xiaofeng Gao, Yaochun Huang, Zhao Zhang and Weili Wu.
   (6+\varepsilon)-Approximation for Minimum Weight Dominating Set in Unit Disk Graphs
148: Jun Tarui.
   Smallest Formulas for Parity of 2^k Variables Are Essentially Unique
149: Hung Ngo, Yang Ywang and Anh Le.
   A Linear Programming Duality Approach to Analyzing Strictly Nonblocking $\log_d(N,0,m)$ Networks under General Crosstalk Constraint
150: Haitao Wang, Amitabh Chaudhary and Danny Z. Chen.
   New Algorithms for Online Rectangle Filling with k-Lookahead
152: Jack H. Lutz and Elvira Mayordomo
   Dimensions of Points in Self-Similar Fractals
153: Boting Yang and Yi Cao.
   On the Monotonicity of Weak Searching on Digraphs
154: Arvind Gupta, Jan Manuch, Ladislav Stacho and Xiaohong Zhao.
   Haplotype inferring via galled-tree networks is NP-complete
162: nitin vats.
   Algebraic Cryptanalysis of CTRU Cryptosystem
164: Weiwei Wu, Minming Li and Enhong Chen.
   Optimal Tree Structures for Group Key Tree Management Considering Insertion and Deletion Cost
170: Yongding Zhu, Jinhui Xu, Yang Yang, Naoki Katoh and Shin-ichi Tanigawa.
   Geometric Spanner of Objects Under L_1 Distance
172: Ping Xu, ShaoJie Tang and Xiang-Yang Li.
   Spectrum Bidding in Wireless Networks and Related